OPR Report Timeline
[…] Indeed, this has emerged as a sort of ignoble mantra for the Justice Department, uniting both the Bush and Obama administrations.

I’m most interested in this aspect of the appellate argument (part of which Horton discusses).

In arguing that a Bivens action should not be recognized here, we are not suggesting that the actions of a Department of Justice attorney advising the Attorney General, the President and/or other agencies should go unchecked. Congress has enacted 28 U.S.C. § 530B (also known as the “McDade Amendment”). Under Section 530B, Department of Justice attorneys, as well as other government attorneys, “shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” 28 U.S.C. § 530B. State bar rules speak to 2 an attorney’s ethical duties when advising a client.