Fox Reports Absence of Presidential Finding, Clear Violation of Law, Yawns
[…] Fifth, the language only requires the administration to keep Congress “fully and currently informed.” What does that mean? Since subsection (b) includes the following phrase, “To the extent consistent with due regard for the protection from unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other exceptionally sensitive matters. . .,” maybe “fully and currently informed” means we don’t have to disclose absolutely everything, on the risk that sources & methods would be leaked. That same language is repeated in § 413a(a), which governs disclosure to Congress of intelligence activities other than CAs. But then you have § 413(e) that says, “Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authority to withhold information from the congressional intelligence committees on the grounds that providing the information to the congressional intelligence committees would constitute the unauthorized disclosure of classified information or information relating to intelligence sources and methods.” How are §§ 413a(a)/413b(b) and 413(e) not facially inconsistent?

        • Mary says:

          Exactly the point.