The Latest State Secrets Claim
[…] In what alternative universe do these judges live in?

  14. Mary says:

    OK – I was somewhere where I caught a little Olberman in the background and that changed my mind about what was being argued. So I after I got home a few minutes ago I pulled up the brief in Jewel
    http://www.eff.org/files/filen…..dobama.pdf
    and while I don’t think what I posted before necessarily applies that well to what they really have going on, it doesn’t change where I end up in the end, on FISA at least.

    I don’t think 2712 does anything to 50 USC 1810 (the FISA civil recovery) 1810 provides recourse for anyone who “who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title” So the plaintiff set for 1810 includes people who were subjected to electonric surveillance in violation of the act or people “about whom information” from surveillance is used in violation of Section 1809.

    Section 1809 provides:

    (

    a) Prohibited activities