The Latest State Secrets Claim
[…] I don’t think 2712 does anything to 50 USC 1810 (the FISA civil recovery) 1810 provides recourse for anyone who “who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title” So the plaintiff set for 1810 includes people who were subjected to electonric surveillance in violation of the act or people “about whom information” from surveillance is used in violation of Section 1809.

    Section 1809 provides:

    (

    a) Prohibited activities
    A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally—
    (1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute; or
    (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.
    (b) Defense
    It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
    (c) Penalties
    An offense described in this section is punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
    (d) Federal jurisdiction
    There is Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section if the person committing the offense was an officer or employee of the United States at the time the offense was committed.

    So 1809 is basically a criminal actions provision and allows for a criminal penalty for surveillance or use of surveillance except as authorized by staute. And 1810 provides for civil actions and penalties to track the criminal ones.