Hunter Biden Found Guilty on All Charges
[…] • Error Prone says:

      Appeals bond question ND raised. Isn’t that for civil damages situations?

      The question, is there any security requirement if appealing an imposed fine, in criminal cases? Something parallel to securing civil damages pending appeal?

      • earlofhuntingdon says:

        Yes, appeals bonds are for civil damages appeals in both state and federal systems.

        In a criminal case, a bond’s purpose is to ensure the defendant shows up when required.

      • Nutmeg Dem says:

        He will certainly ask for an appeal bond under 18 U.S.C. sec. 3143 which lists a number of criteria including “raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in (i) reversal, (ii) an order for new trial.” Stephen “Walking Flea Bag” Bannon got one on his contempt case which was recently revoked after he lost his appeal (off to jail by July 1). I have read here and elsewhere that RHB has legitimate Second Amendment issues based on Bruen. I’d like to hear the experts weigh in.