SCOTUS Invites Jack Smith to Supersede Trump with Inciting Insurrection
[…] • ShadeSeeker says:

          But if they are state office holders they can be removed from those. This would be a deterrent for others in the future.

        • Herbie Dragons says:

          The ruling that took him off the ballot was stayed. He was on the ballot no matter what the SC did.

    • BRUCE F COLE says:

      And the language of 18 USC § 2383 is quite broad:
      “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”