“Struck By Lightning:” The Deliberate Trump Politicization of the Hunter Biden Investigation
[…] They happened while he was President and while he was running against Hunter’s father. None of this is remotely speculative, and much of it has been described by Republican witnesses.

And the latter examples — the stuff Trump did while President — are particularly problematic. That’s because (as Abbe Lowell has noted on at least two court filings) it is a crime for the President to order up IRS investigations of someone.

77 President Trump initiated the investigation of Mr. Biden illegally. 26 U.S.C. § 7217 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any applicable person [including the President] to request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service to conduct or terminate an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer with respect to the tax liability of such taxpayer.”

A separate law prohibits someone, who does not need to be President anymore, to intimidate someone investigating tax crimes.

After unlawfully requesting that Mr.