SDNY Adds FARA Charges to Menendez Indictment
[…] Plus, the subsequent lyrics hardly reference Egypt; there are more references to cops in donut shops.

  2. harpie says:

    Interesting, from Brandon van Grack:
    https://nitter.net/BVanGrack/status/1712544703298810310#m
    Oct 12, 2023 · 7:04 PM UTC

    The new charge agst Sen Menendez is not the Foreign Agents Registration Act (#FARA). It’s a related statute, 18 USC 219, which prohibits public officials from acting as foreign agents. To my knowledge, this is the first time that provision (Section 219) has ever been charged. /1

    Under FARA, it is permitted to act as a foreign agent IF you register. Under 18 USC 219, a public official simply cannot act as a foreign agent–there is no registration option. /2

    “Whoever, being a public official, is or acts as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under [FARA] …shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years” /3

      • emptywheel says:

        By “problem,” you mean that Van Grack literally oversaw these prosecutions until a year after this investigation started. I get that you really want to find a problem, bmaz.

        Everyone gets that.

        • BRUCE F COLE says: