DOJ Moves for Contempt as Injunction Finally Lifted
[…] But a showing under the gross negligence or knowledge standard of subsection (f) would seem much easier to establish than the willfulness standard of subsection (e). (I’m willing to be corrected on that point, but on their face they are different standards of scienter.) And the fact that documents are missing would seemingly make the whole gray mail problem associated with putting NDI into evidence largely go away. In any event, I would not want to be a Trump attorney or employee looking down the barrel of (f)(2).

    18 U.S.C. § 793 (f) states that:

    Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, note, or information, relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, or (2) having knowledge that the same has been illegally removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of its trust, or lost, or stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, and fails to make prompt report of such loss, theft, abstraction, or destruction to his superior officer—
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

    • Purple Martin says:

      A question for someone smarter about this than me.