No One Puts Roger Stone in a Box
[…] Have to wonder if the documents held something which kept parties from reaching an agreement sooner.

  5. Max404 says:

    I read the Trump response (https://storage.courtlistener.com/recap/gov.uscourts.flsd.618763/gov.uscourts.flsd.618763.58.0_1.pdf) filed Wednesday night and the footnote #4 dropped on page 15 struck me:

    Movant submits that any records containing highly personal information should be segregated
    from the Seized Materials and returned. Movant’s personal records are not Presidential records
    within the meaning of the Presidential Records Act (“PRA”). See 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2)(B)(ii) (“The
    term ‘Presidential records’ . . . does not include . . . personal records[.]”); id. § 2201(3) (defining
    “personal records” as “all documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, of
    a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying
    out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President,”
    including “(A) diaries, journals, or other personal notes serving as the functional equivalent of a
    diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course