Societe Nationale Industrielle Aerospatiale, Or the Geneva Convention
[…] Will you lawyers please enlighten me as to the legal authority which is hidden in the redaction?

    • acquarius74 says:

      and in response to Mary02 @ 40:

      Here is an online pdf file of the National Security Act, 1947 [50 USC 401 note] as it apparently stands now. “This reflects amendments enacted into law through Public Law 110-53 (August 3, 2007)”

      The website is http://www.intelligence.senate.gov/nsaact1947.pdf

      The Sec. pertaining to the CIA, and the Dir of the CIA begin on page 18, but the vital Sec. is found on page 30. (Sec.104A(4) and Sec. 104 [50 USC 403-4] and Sec. 104A [50 U.S.C.403-4a], (c)(1)and (2); and (d)(1), (2), (3), and (4).

      Me: Under the original law the CIA was placed solely under the National Security Council, a committee. Now, however, the wording is that the CIA shall: (4) “perform such other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the national security as the President or the Director of National Intelligence may direct.”

      So, Mary or someone, please correct me if I have misinterpreted this when I understand this to mean that all the atrocious, torturous acts committed by the CIA had to be at the direction of either the Director of National Intelligence or Pres. George W. Bush.