Rayne says:
[…] Anonymous says:
â€but our congresscritters have to get off their butts and quit treating this like some political issue and start prosecuting this on behalf of the American people.â€
…any way we can get that on a bumpersticker?
bmaz says:
Saw this in a comment over at TPMuck. Provides a decent discussion of the immunity application process for a congressional committee. Thought folks mike like to see it:
Application of U. S. Senate Select Committee on Presidential Campaign Activities 361 F.Supp. 1270 D.C.D.C., 1973.
â€On its face, § 6005 casts the role of the Court in terms of ministerial duty. The language is mandatory: “… a United States district court shall issue, … upon the request of a duly authorized representative of the House of Congress or the committee concerned, an order ….†(emphasis added). The statutory language imposes only two prerequisites or conditions,FN10 both procedural, for issuing the requested*1276 order: (1) if the proceeding is before a House of Congress, the request for an immunity order must have been approved by a majority of the Members present; if the proceeding is before a committee, subcommittee, or joint committee, the request must have been approved by two-thirds of the full committee membership, (2) at least ten days prior to filing the immunity request with the court, the committee or House must have provided the Attorney General